WEEKEND WRAP: Quotas claimed, records broken and a world cup number one

Submitted by admin on Mon, 03/02/2020 - 15:58
Hero Image
Title
Stacey Hymer World Taekwondo
Article Introduction

Four Taekwondo quotas, World Championship medals on the track and An Australian record in high jumping and equestrian headlines the weekend in Olympic sport.

Content

Taekwondo – four Tokyo quotas at Oceania qualifier

Safwan Khalil, Jack Marton, Stacey Hymer and Reba Stewart finished at the top of the podium at this weekend's Toyko 2020 Oceania qualification tournament, securing Australia two male and two female spots ahead of the Games.

With a maximum of four athletes per country able to compete in the continental qualifier, the quartet ensured the maximum quotas from the weekend.

Read more HERE


Cycling – Aussies wrap up UCI Track Cycling World Champs with three medals

It was a silver and two bronze medals for Australia at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin, with Women's Team Sprint duo Steph Morton and Kaarle McCulloch claiming silver, Men's Team Sprint Nathan Hart, Matthew Richardson and Thomas Cornish finding bronze and Morton finding the podium a second time with bronze in the Women's Kierin, her first World Championship medal in the discipline.


Read more HERE

Athletics – Patterson breaks 31-year-old record with 1.99m

Eleanor Patterson soared to clear 1.99m at a meet in New Zealand, breaking the national record of 1.98m that has stood since 1989.

The incredible leap was a 3cm PB and the best result for any athlete in the world jumping outdoors this year.

The record, set by Vanessa Ward 31 years ago, was the second oldest Australian women’s national record.

Peter Bol and Joseph Deng also showed they are getting back to their top form, running a 1.45.38 and 1.45.40 respectively, fractionally outside the Tokyo 2020 qualifying standard of 1.45.20.

Find out more HERE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Eleanor Patterson clearing 1.99m and setting a new women’s Australian high jump record! ⁣ ⁣ #thisisathletics⁣

A post shared by Athletics Australia (@athleticsaustralia) on


Shooting: Selection battles heat up

Reigning Olympic champion Catherine Skinner surged back into Tokyo contention, winning the third women’s trap selection event held in Melbourne on Sunday.

Skinner bounced back from a disappointing second selection trial in February to claim the win over Lateisha Scanlan and Penny Smith. With one more selection event to come, Smith leads Scanlan and Skinner in a very tight race.

James Willett continued his dominance of the men’s trap selection trials, earning his third straight win ahead of Mitch Iles and Thomas Grice.

Paul Adams took out the third skeet selection event ahead of Keith Ferguson and James Bolding, while Aislin Jones won the women’s event ahead of Laura Coles.

The selections will come down to the final selection trials in Sydney later this month, with an Olympic berth on the line for Australia’s best shooters.

Shooters were also in action in the 10m pistol and Air Rifle, with Dane Sampson and Tori Rossiter claiming selection trial wins.

Find out more HERE

Equestrian: Five-time Olympian breaks national record

Five-time Olympian Mary Hanna on Calanta set a new Australian Record for Grand Prix Freestyle, scoring 80.145% at the Willinga Park Dressage by the Sea.

The 65-year-old's score is the first time an Australian has ever scored in the 80th percentile for Grand Prix Freestyle.

The Australian Team also jumped their way to third place on last night in Wellington, Florida at the CSIO4* Saturday Night Lights Nations Cup held at the prestigious Palm Beach International Equestrian Centre.

Find out more HERE

Beach Volleyball – Back to back Volleyfest gold for Palmer and Laird

Olympians Becchara Palmer and Nicole Laird made it back to back Manly Volleyfest titles on the weekend, with a straight-sets victory in the final to take out the Australian Championships.

The duo took out the final 23-21, 21-12 to cap off an unbeaten weekend.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Australian Champs 2020 🥇🦙

A post shared by Becchara Palmer (@becchara) on


In the men’s, Paul Burnett and Marcus Ferguson won gold 2-0 in a forfeit with Zach Schubert and Max Guehrer, who were unable to take to the court because of injury, with Schubert suffering an abdominal strain in the semi finals.

Australia’s top volleyballers will be back on the sand in Coolangatta for the FIVB tournament later this month.

Rugby Sevens – Aussies finish fourth in nailbiting medal playoff

Australia finished fourth at the LA Sevens, falling just short of the medals with a 21-19 defeat to New Zealand in the bronze playoff.

The team went unbeaten through pool play including an impressive 17-7 defeat of USA to top their pool and a 36-0 demolition of Ireland in the quarter-final.


Find out more HERE

Winter Sports: Peel shoots to top of the world and James takes Bronze

Aerial Skier Laura Peel has moved into number one on the World Cup standings with one event remaining, after finishing fourth in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Peel qualified for finals in first place, and went through to the medal final also in first, but unfortunately missed her landing on her Full-Tuck-Full triple back somersault, just missing the podium by one place.

Ahead of the final event, Peel sits in first in place on the World Cup standings with 369 points, with Mengtao Xu of China in second with 325 points, and Aliaksandra Ramanouskaya from Belarus third with 260 points.


Scotty James finished his halfpipe season with bronze at the US Open in Vail behind Yuto Totsuka of Japan and Jan Scherrer of Switzerland. 

The medal caps an incredible season in which James never finished off the podium, earning five gold, one silver and the weekend’s bronze.

Find out more HERE

Sailing – Radial Worlds and Windsurfing Worlds

Australian athletes were in action at the Laser Radial and RS:X Windsurfing World Championships.

A Tokyo 2020 quota spot was up for grabs for the top placed Oceania finisher at the Windsurfing World Championships in Sorrento Victoria, however the Australian competitors were unable to defeat the highly-rated New Zealand competitors in both the men’s and women’s events.

Courtney Schoutrop was the best placed Australian female, finishing in 45th, while Grae Morris was the best local hope in the men’s, finishing in 59th.

At the Laser Radials in Sandringham Victoria, Mara Stransky was the best-placed Australian, finishing in 18th ahead of Zoe Thompson in 24th.

Find out more HERE

Tennis – Barty falls in semis at Qatar Open

Ash Barty staged a quality battle before exiting to Petra Kvitova in the semifinals of the Qatar Open.

Kvitova resumed what is arguably the best rivalry on the WTA Tour at the moment against world No.1 Barty, halting a four-match losing run to the Australian star with the 6-4 2-6 6-4 victory.

Find out more HERE
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Too good tonight, my friend. Always a pleasure 💫 @petra.kvitova

A post shared by Ash Barty (@ashbarty) on

 

Recent content