WEEKEND WRAP: Selection trials, World Cup podiums and Beach Volleyball gold

Submitted by admin on Mon, 02/24/2020 - 14:03
Hero Image
Title
Lucien Delfour - Canoe Slalom NZ
Article Introduction

Young guns and Olympians impressed at Canoe Slalom and Shooting selection trials, Aussie gymnasts won World Cup medals, Beach Volleyball gold for Schumann and McHugh, and Starc and Hall impressed at the Sydney Track Classic this weekend in Olympic sport.

Content

Paddle: Australia’s paddlers claim triple gold and bronze at Australian Open Canoe Slalom

Rio Olympian Lucien Delfour and dual Olympic medallist Jessica Fox wrapped up the 2020 Australian Open Canoe Slalom in style, taking out gold in the Men’s K1 and Women’s C1 respectively.

It was the second gold medal for Fox, who earlier claimed the top spot in the Women’s K1 event.


Tasmanian Daniel Watkins also featured on the podium, winning bronze in the Men’s C1 event.

The event also doubled as the final Olympic selection event for Australia’s Canoe Slalom Men, with both Delfour’s and Watkin’s performances provisionally qualifying them a spot at Tokyo 2020.

Find out more HERE

Winter Sport: Back-to-back podiums for Peel and Anthony


Australia's winter athletes have continued to dominate the podiums, with aerial skier Laura Peel claiming gold and mogul skier Jakara Anthony adding bronze to her collection.

Improving upon her silver finish in Moscow last week, aerial skier Laura Peel has claimed gold in Belarus, her third podium appearance for the season. 

Over in Japan, the silverware kept coming for the Aussies, with Jakara Anthony claiming moguls bronze, her second consecutive podium for the season.

Read more HERE

 

Beach Volleyball: McHugh and Schumann win Gold in Asia again

Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann have taken out the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour event in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, defeating Austria’s Christopher Dressler and Alexander Huber in the gold medal game 21-16, 30-28.

The duo topped the podium for the second time in two weeks in their first two tournaments since being reunited as a playing pair, after taking out the Asian Championship in Thailand last weekend.


Find out more HERE

Shooting: Repacholi chases fifth Olympic Games after selection trials gold

Daniel Repacholi has staked an early claim for selection to Tokyo 2020 after winning the first men’s 10m Air Pistol final in the Tokyo Olympic Games pistol nomination event.

The four-time Olympian from Cessnock, NSW showed his class when scoring 240.1 points ahead of West Australians Bailey Groves (234.5) and Mike Giustiniano (211.9) at the Brisbane International Shooting Centre over the weekend.

In the women’s 25m Pistol final, Victoria’s Elena Galiabovitch (28 targets) claimed her second gold medal of the weekend when scoring a comfortable victory ahead of South Australia’s Alison Heinrich (21) and Queensland’s Civon Smith (16).

Read all about it HERE
 

 

Gymnastics: Aussies wrap up Melbourne Worlds with silver and bronze

Georgia Godwin and Mitchell Morgans claimed silver and bronze in the Uneven and Horizontal Bars respectively, after a solid weekend of competition at the Melbourne Gymnastics World Cup.

Godwin, who has provisionally qualified for Tokyo 2020 was the first Aussie to claim a medal, when she went head to head with Australian teammate, Georgia-Rose Brown in the finals of Uneven Bars.

Mitchell Morgans added a second medal for Australia, when he secured bronze on the High Bar.

You can find more results HERE

Hockey: Kookaburras sneak above India in FIH standings

Four sublimely worked goals gave the Kookaburras a narrow 4-3 win over India in a frenzied FIH Pro League match at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar on Saturday night.

Up 2-0 at half time courtesy of Dylan Wotherspoon and Tom Wickham, two third-quarter goals in quick succession from Lachlan Sharp and Jacob Anderson proved enough to maintain the Kookaburras’ impressive record in the subcontinent and hold off an Indian side that stormed home in the final 15 minutes.

However, the Aussies couldn’t replicate the performance 24-hours later, going down to India 3-1 in a penalty shootout on Sunday, after the scores were locked at 2-all at full time.

The result was still enough for the Kookaburras to jump above India into third place on the FIH Pro League standings, before they return home to Perth to face Argentina on 6/7 March.

 

Find out more HERE

Athletics: Aussies return to top form at Sydney Track Classic

High Jumper Brandon Starc equalled his best jump in 18 months, clearing 2.30 meters to take the gold at the Sydney Track Classic at Sydney Olympic Park on the weekend.

Hammer thrower Alex Hulley threw a 1.89cm PB of 70.55m – the longest distance thrown by an Australian female hammer thrower in 14 years.
 


The 22-year-old is the third Australian to throw over 70m and is 57cm short of the Australian Record. Linden Hall won the Women’s 1500m in 4:05.16, while Jenny Blundell recorded her best time in four years - 4:05.35 – to finish second.

800m runners Peter Bol and Joseph Deng returned to their 2018-best form, with Bol taking the win in 1:45.85 with Deng just behind him in second with 1:45.89.

Both runners are chasing down the 1:45.20 Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualifying time.


See all the results from the Sydney Track Classic HERE

Sailing: Stransky in top ten after first day of Worlds

Mara Stansky finished the first day of the Laser Radial Worlds in ninth, overcoming difficult conditions in Melbourne.


Stransky battled through the shifty, light winds to record a keeper score, with racing continuing today in Melbourne.

Find out more HERE

Recent content