WEEKEND WRAP: Shooting quotas, a tennis history-maker and a BMX podium appearance

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 15:16
Hero Image
Title
Logan Martin FISE World China
Article Introduction

Shooters on target for Tokyo 2020 quota spots, Ash Barty makes history in Shenzen and BMX Freestyle World Cup action headlines a big weekend in Olympic sport.

Content

SHOOTING - Australia earn three Tokyo 2020 quotas at Oceania Titles
 

Australian shooters have started their 2019 Oceania Championships with a bang, claiming three Tokyo 2020 quota spots on the opening weekend of competition.

With the winner of the continental championship events also claiming a Tokyo 2020 quota spot for their country, Australian athletes were out to secure Olympic tickets.

South Australian teenagers Alex Hoberg and Tori Rossiter won the men’s and women’s 10m Air Rifle title, while Victorian doctor Elena Galiabovitch won the women’s 25m Women’s Pistol. 

17-year old Rossiter, who will switch the pressure of the Oceania Championships shooting range for her Year 12 examinations starting this week, won with an Oceania Championships record score.

Find out more on the results and reactions of the winners HERE

With 14 Tokyo 2020 quota spots on offer across the weeklong event, Australian shooters will look to keep their strong start going, with Skeet and Men’s 10m Pistol finals Monday.

TENNIS - Barty wins WTA Tour Finals and finishes year as World Number 1
 

Ash Barty became Australia's first WTA champion in almost half a century, claiming her fourth title of the season at the WTA finals in Shenzhen. Her prestigious win will see her close out 2019 ranked world number 1.

Barty beat Elina Svitolina 6-4, 6-3, her first victory in six attempts against the Ukranian.

“It’s been the most incredible year for me,” Barty said post-match. “It’s very, very special to finish the year as No.1 — it’s always a big dream.”

You can find out more HERE

BASKETBALL - 3x3 dream alive as women earn spot at Olympic Qualifying Tournament
 

The 3x3 Basketball Olympic dream for the Australian women’s team is still alive, as FIBA announced they earned a spot at the FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in India from 18-22 March 2020.

The Qualifying Tournament gives the Australians a shot to contest the Games' first-ever 3x3 basketball event, with the top 3 finishing teams per gender booking their place at Tokyo 2020.

The Australian team of Bec Cole, Keely Froling, Alice Kunek and Marena Whittle won the Asian 3x3 Championships in May and placed 4th at the World Cup in June, and will look to take their international success into the vital tournament in March.

 Read more HERE

BMX - Logan Martin finishes second overall in BMX Freestyle World Cup series
 

Logan Martin has secured second place in the BMX Freestyle World Cup series after finishing fourth in Chengdu, China, the final World Cup event of the season. 

After qualifying through the semi-finals in fourth place, Martin was unable to improve his position as rainy conditions meant finals were called off, with results going to the semi-final positioning.

The Urban World Championships kick-off this weekend, also in China, with Martin looking to replicate his 2017 World Championship winning performance.

Catch his Chengdu semi-final run below and keep up to date with the World Championships HERE

TRIATHLON - Gentle and Birtwhistle claim dominant wins at Noosa Tri
 

Rio Olympian Ash Gentle claimed her record-breaking seventh title at the Noosa Tri, while Tasmanian Jake Birtwhistle won his second title, outsprinting South African Henri Schoeman.

The win was Gentle’s sixth consecutive title at Noosa, and her seventh overall victory makes her the most successful competitor, male or female in the Noosa Tri’s history.

The 28-year-old won in emphatic fashion, finishing almost a minute clear of compatriots Natalie Van Coevorden and Sarah Crowley.

Birtwhistle had an entertaining battle with Rio 2016 bronze medallist Schoeman, with the Tasmanian’s trademark explosive kick in the end of the run leg taking him to victory.

Olympic steeplechaser Genevieve Gregson was also in action over the Noosa Tri weekend, notching her first win in the Noosa 5km Bolt. Gregson had been competing in various events at the Noosa Festival since she was 14 and was ecstatic to claim her first crown.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL - Clancy and Artacho del Solar finish just off the podium in international return
 

In their first international competition since claiming bronze at July’s World Championships, Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy finished fourth at the FIVB 3 star event in Qinzhou, China.

In the opening FIVB events of the 2019-20 season, the pair were denied a medal in a nail-biting bronze medal playoff, going down to China’s Wen and Wang 23-21, 22-24, 15-12. 

Despite missing time for injury rehab, the pair progressed undefeated through the pool and quarter-final stages before going down to American pair Walsh-Jennings and Sweat 17-21, 21-18, 15-12.

Australian women's pair Becchara Palmer and Nicole Laird and men's duo Zac Schubert and Max Guehrer didn't progress past the pool stages.

The Australian teams will head to Mexico next for the 4-star event in Chetumal kicking off next Wednesday.

ATHLETICS - Diver finishes fifth in New York Marathon
 

Australians Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley, Jack Rayner and Brett Robinson took on one of the great global marathons in New York, with Diver claiming Australia’s first top 5 New York women’s finish since Lisa Ondieki won the event in 1992.

Forty two-year-old Diver finished in 2.26.23, matching it with the top four from marathon powerhouses Kenya and Ethiopia across the New York course.

Pashley claimed a top 10 finish in eighth, running 2.26.21, while Rayner and Robinson finished in 22nd and 23rd with a 2.16.58 and 2.17.50 respectively in the men’s competition.

The Indigenous Marathon Project, with Olympic marathoner Rob de Castella, was also in action in New York, with nine runners completing their first marathon on the biggest stage.

SWIMMING - Aussie podiums on Russian World Cup stop
 

It was a small but mighty group of Australian Dolphins at the FINA World Cup stop in Kazan.

Cate Campbell finished with two gold in the 100m and 50m freestyle and silver in the 50m fly, with sister Bronte taking bronze in the 100m freestyle.

The 200m backstroke was an Australian 1-2, with teenager Kaylee McKeown winning over Emily Seebohm, with McKeown also claiming the 100m backstroke gold and silver in the 200m individual medley behind Hungarian superstar, Katinka Hosszu.
 

Recent content