Aussie Sevens set for battle in "physical" Olympic Qualifier Tournament

Submitted by admin on Thu, 11/07/2019 - 10:45
Hero Image
Title
Lewis Holland - Getty Images
Article Introduction

While the Men's team brawls for a qualifying bid for Tokyo 2020, new university players on the Women's side are fighting for a spot on the team that will defend their Olympic championship title.

Content

Day One has just begun of the 2019 Oceania 7s Tournament in Suva. All eyes are on Tokyo as 15 men's and 12 women's teams are competing across three days, with one team from each qualifying for Tokyo through the regional qualification process. Last year's Oceania Sevens winners, Fiji (men) and Australia (women), have already qualified thanks to top-four finishes on the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series 2019. 

 

Men

In the men's tournament, Fiji, New Zealand, Japan SDS, New Caledonia and Niu make up Pool A. Pool B pits rival Samoa up against Cook Islands, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu and Papua New Guinea. Australia are the big guns in Pool C, facing Tonga, Nauru, American Samoa and Vanuatu. 

The men's side will field two international debutants, Rebels speedster Jack Maddock and Manly's Josh Turner. Maddocks has been with the group for three months while Turner, a former New Zealand U19s captain, signed in 2018 but has yet to be included in a squad until now. If the Aussies fail to nab qualification in Fiji, they would go into a last-gasp repechage tournament in June next year, just shy of the Tokyo Olympics in July.

Australia’s men started their Oceania Sevens campaign with a big 52-7 win over Vanuatu. There is as much pressure on the team this week as in any tournament in the last two years, and team captain Lewis Holland said they would heed the lessons of the past in Suva. The Aussies missed out on automatic qualification at the end of the 2018-19 World Series, finishing outside the top four overall, and need to win this weekend's tournament to clinch a Tokyo berth. While many teams preach the “it’s just another tournament” line, Australia has put the Olympic carrot squarely in focus by preparing for high-pressured situations and concentrating on playing the game their way.  


“When you go to play you want to just get out there and go 100 miles an hour and sometimes it's not the best because you get four people on the sideline where there should be one person,” Holland said. "We've done a lot of stuff back here at training whether working out how people deal with different pressure situations, how they compare for games, on the field as well, we've been making sure those pressure moments, if it does come down to a kick or it does come there we need the ball back et cetera."

"We know there's going to be a massive physicality side to these games so we've prepared ourselves. It's just about making sure we're comfortable playing our game plan and we understand what we're coming up against," he said.

Australian Men's Sevens for Oceania Sevens
 

1. Nick Malouf, University of Queensland, 35 caps 

2. Lachlan Anderson, Eastwood, 22 caps

3. Joe Pincus, Easts (Sydney), 6 caps 

4. Tom Cusack, Royals, Brumbies ,10 caps 

5. Simon Kennewell, Randwick, 19 caps 

6. Maurice Longbottom, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, 15 caps

7. Josh Coward, 5 caps, Souths (Melbourne) 

8. Josh Turner*, Manly

9. Lewis Holland (c), Queanbeyan, 47 caps

10. Ben O’Donnell, Randwick 18 caps 

11. Jack Maddocks**, Easts, Melbourne Rebels 

12. Henry Hutchison, Randwick, 26 caps 

13th Jesse Parahi, 44 caps

*Uncapped

**Uncapped for Australian Sevens, seven Test caps for Wallabies

 

 

Women

 

The defending champions are taking a different approach to the Oceania tournament. The team has also secured an early victory, winning their first game 19 to 5 against Canada. They have already qualified for Tokyo, so they are focused on showcasing the talent of the next generation of players. These university-level players include Canberra's Rachel Crothers, University of Queensland's Hagiga Mosby, and University of Technology Sydney's Madison Ashby. The team will use their performances here as a proxy before team selections for Tokyo. 

Qantas Australian Women’s Sevens Head Coach, John Manenti said, 

“We’ve been building well into our season over the last few weeks and the Oceania Sevens gives us a great opportunity to continue to do so. This tournament is tough, and we know just how hard teams will be coming at us this year."

Manenti's is ecstatic about the return of Demi Hayes, as she's "in the best physical condition and she's hungry for game time." 

Australia will play in a separate competition to the teams who are in the hunt for Olympic qualification where they will meet Canada and New Zealand.

Australian Women's Sevens Squad for Oceania 7s
 

1. Shannon Parry (c), University of Sydney, QLD

2. Faith Nathan, University of Technology Sydney, NSW

3. Sariah Paki, University of Technology Sydney, NSW

4. Cassandra Staples, University of Queensland, NSW

5. Hagiga Mosby, University of Queensland, QLD

6. Georgia Hannaway, University of Queensland, QLD

7. Rachel Crothers, University of Canberra, ACT

8. Madison Ashby, University of Technology Sydney, NSW

9. Lauren Brown, Bond University, QLD

10. Demi Hayes, Griffith University, QLD

11. Rhiannon Byers, University of New England, NSW

12. Mahalia Murphy, University of Adelaide, NSW

 

You can catch every match live here:

📺 2019 Oceania Rugby 7s Championships https://t.co/LaNMHyJgGP

 

Emmanuel Reid

Tokyo Unleashed Podcast: Harry Garside

Submitted by admin on Wed, 11/06/2019 - 09:44
Hero Image
Title
Tokyo Unleashed Podcast - Harry Garside
Article Introduction

From losing his first 10 fights, to winning Commonwealth Games gold, boxer Harry Garside talks to David Culbert about his journey from being the "wimp" of the family, to Tokyo 2020 contender.

Content

Boxer Harry Garside first put on the gloves as a nine-year-old, to the great surprise of his family who were used to seeing him dusting the house with his mum and avoiding being tackled in football or hit by a cricket ball.

He lost ten out of his first 18 fights but his never-say-die attitude led him to Commonwealth Games gold on the Gold Coast in 2018.

Garside speaks about his unorthodox training methods, such as weekly ballet and army training, plus how he trains his mind by forcing himself into uncomfortable situations like karaoke.

His bedroom is plastered with various Olympic and motivational paraphernalia, which he explains motivates him on his road to Tokyo 2020.

First Australian female water polo referee nominated for Olympic Games

Submitted by admin on Tue, 11/05/2019 - 15:48
Hero Image
Title
Nicola Johnson - Water Polo Australia
Article Introduction

Australian water polo referee  Nicola Johnson is on track to make history at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, becoming the first Australian female referee to be nominated for the Olympic Games.

Content

The Brisbane local was a table official at the Sydney 2000 Olympics, and will again take to the world stage as one of the  FINA referees in July next year.
 
The nomination comes off the back of some solid refereeing performances at the 2018 World League Super Finals and 2018 FINA World Cup.

 

While Nicola has landed some of the top refereeing jobs in recent years, she said the opportunity to referee at the Olympics is one that caught her by surprise.
 
“It was still my dream to make it to the Olympics, but I missed out on the World Championships this year and thought that was it,” Nicola said.

“Then to find out that FINA had announced the panel and I was on it - I was absolutely stunned.”
 
Nicola added that as a female referee, it’s great to know that there is support behind her.
 
“The men that have been there before have been so supportive of me, and now I feel like it’s my time to lead from the front and be an example to other female referees of what they can achieve.”
 
Nicola will travel to Tokyo along with other referees, delegates, officials and athletes from around the world.
 
“Seeing the world’s greatest athletes, from all sports, all together is going to be such a highlight.

 
“And to be a small part of the Games that athletes have worked so hard for... it’s nice to know that the trust has been put in me to officiate at such a prestigious event.”
 
Water Polo Australia President Thomas Whalan said the nomination for Nicola is a credit to her years of dedication and service. 
 
“The Olympic Games is the pinnacle sporting event and to be given the opportunity to referee at an Olympics is something Nicola should be extremely proud of,” Whalan said.
 
“The WPA Board and Australian water polo community would like to congratulate Nicola on her appointment, we are looking forward to seeing her on the world stage next year.”
 
In the build-up to Tokyo, Nicola will referee a series of international tests on Australian soil, including the Australia vs USA test matches in her home town of Brisbane.

Water Polo Australia

WEEKEND WRAP: Shooting quotas, a tennis history-maker and a BMX podium appearance

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 15:16
Hero Image
Title
Logan Martin FISE World China
Article Introduction

Shooters on target for Tokyo 2020 quota spots, Ash Barty makes history in Shenzen and BMX Freestyle World Cup action headlines a big weekend in Olympic sport.

Content

SHOOTING - Australia earn three Tokyo 2020 quotas at Oceania Titles
 

Australian shooters have started their 2019 Oceania Championships with a bang, claiming three Tokyo 2020 quota spots on the opening weekend of competition.

With the winner of the continental championship events also claiming a Tokyo 2020 quota spot for their country, Australian athletes were out to secure Olympic tickets.

South Australian teenagers Alex Hoberg and Tori Rossiter won the men’s and women’s 10m Air Rifle title, while Victorian doctor Elena Galiabovitch won the women’s 25m Women’s Pistol. 

17-year old Rossiter, who will switch the pressure of the Oceania Championships shooting range for her Year 12 examinations starting this week, won with an Oceania Championships record score.

Find out more on the results and reactions of the winners HERE

With 14 Tokyo 2020 quota spots on offer across the weeklong event, Australian shooters will look to keep their strong start going, with Skeet and Men’s 10m Pistol finals Monday.

TENNIS - Barty wins WTA Tour Finals and finishes year as World Number 1
 

Ash Barty became Australia's first WTA champion in almost half a century, claiming her fourth title of the season at the WTA finals in Shenzhen. Her prestigious win will see her close out 2019 ranked world number 1.

Barty beat Elina Svitolina 6-4, 6-3, her first victory in six attempts against the Ukranian.

“It’s been the most incredible year for me,” Barty said post-match. “It’s very, very special to finish the year as No.1 — it’s always a big dream.”

You can find out more HERE

BASKETBALL - 3x3 dream alive as women earn spot at Olympic Qualifying Tournament
 

The 3x3 Basketball Olympic dream for the Australian women’s team is still alive, as FIBA announced they earned a spot at the FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in India from 18-22 March 2020.

The Qualifying Tournament gives the Australians a shot to contest the Games' first-ever 3x3 basketball event, with the top 3 finishing teams per gender booking their place at Tokyo 2020.

The Australian team of Bec Cole, Keely Froling, Alice Kunek and Marena Whittle won the Asian 3x3 Championships in May and placed 4th at the World Cup in June, and will look to take their international success into the vital tournament in March.

 Read more HERE

BMX - Logan Martin finishes second overall in BMX Freestyle World Cup series
 

Logan Martin has secured second place in the BMX Freestyle World Cup series after finishing fourth in Chengdu, China, the final World Cup event of the season. 

After qualifying through the semi-finals in fourth place, Martin was unable to improve his position as rainy conditions meant finals were called off, with results going to the semi-final positioning.

The Urban World Championships kick-off this weekend, also in China, with Martin looking to replicate his 2017 World Championship winning performance.

Catch his Chengdu semi-final run below and keep up to date with the World Championships HERE

TRIATHLON - Gentle and Birtwhistle claim dominant wins at Noosa Tri
 

Rio Olympian Ash Gentle claimed her record-breaking seventh title at the Noosa Tri, while Tasmanian Jake Birtwhistle won his second title, outsprinting South African Henri Schoeman.

The win was Gentle’s sixth consecutive title at Noosa, and her seventh overall victory makes her the most successful competitor, male or female in the Noosa Tri’s history.

The 28-year-old won in emphatic fashion, finishing almost a minute clear of compatriots Natalie Van Coevorden and Sarah Crowley.

Birtwhistle had an entertaining battle with Rio 2016 bronze medallist Schoeman, with the Tasmanian’s trademark explosive kick in the end of the run leg taking him to victory.

Olympic steeplechaser Genevieve Gregson was also in action over the Noosa Tri weekend, notching her first win in the Noosa 5km Bolt. Gregson had been competing in various events at the Noosa Festival since she was 14 and was ecstatic to claim her first crown.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL - Clancy and Artacho del Solar finish just off the podium in international return
 

In their first international competition since claiming bronze at July’s World Championships, Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy finished fourth at the FIVB 3 star event in Qinzhou, China.

In the opening FIVB events of the 2019-20 season, the pair were denied a medal in a nail-biting bronze medal playoff, going down to China’s Wen and Wang 23-21, 22-24, 15-12. 

Despite missing time for injury rehab, the pair progressed undefeated through the pool and quarter-final stages before going down to American pair Walsh-Jennings and Sweat 17-21, 21-18, 15-12.

Australian women's pair Becchara Palmer and Nicole Laird and men's duo Zac Schubert and Max Guehrer didn't progress past the pool stages.

The Australian teams will head to Mexico next for the 4-star event in Chetumal kicking off next Wednesday.

ATHLETICS - Diver finishes fifth in New York Marathon
 

Australians Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley, Jack Rayner and Brett Robinson took on one of the great global marathons in New York, with Diver claiming Australia’s first top 5 New York women’s finish since Lisa Ondieki won the event in 1992.

Forty two-year-old Diver finished in 2.26.23, matching it with the top four from marathon powerhouses Kenya and Ethiopia across the New York course.

Pashley claimed a top 10 finish in eighth, running 2.26.21, while Rayner and Robinson finished in 22nd and 23rd with a 2.16.58 and 2.17.50 respectively in the men’s competition.

The Indigenous Marathon Project, with Olympic marathoner Rob de Castella, was also in action in New York, with nine runners completing their first marathon on the biggest stage.

SWIMMING - Aussie podiums on Russian World Cup stop
 

It was a small but mighty group of Australian Dolphins at the FINA World Cup stop in Kazan.

Cate Campbell finished with two gold in the 100m and 50m freestyle and silver in the 50m fly, with sister Bronte taking bronze in the 100m freestyle.

The 200m backstroke was an Australian 1-2, with teenager Kaylee McKeown winning over Emily Seebohm, with McKeown also claiming the 100m backstroke gold and silver in the 200m individual medley behind Hungarian superstar, Katinka Hosszu.
 

Aussie shooters claim three Tokyo 2020 quota spots

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 13:19
Hero Image
Title
Rossiter, Hoberg, Sampson - Shooting Australia
Article Introduction

Australia claimed three Tokyo Olympic Games shooting athlete quota positions when South Australian teenagers Alex Hoberg and Tori Rossiter and Victoria’s Elena Galiabovitch won Oceania Championship titles at the Sydney International Shooting Centre on Sunday.

Content

The trio took giant steps towards fulfilling their Tokyo Games selection ambitions when winning the respective 10m Men’s and Women’s Air Rifle finals and the women’s 25m Women’s Pistol with Minimum Qualification Scores (MQS).

Coming into the Men’s 10m Air Rifle final ranked third, Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympian Hoberg displayed nerves of steel to claim an Oceania Junior record to narrowly defeat Rio 2016's Jack Rossiter by 1.1 points.
 

 

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games gold medallist Dane Sampson rounded off an all-South Australian podium when taking the bronze medal ahead of the New Zealand trio of Owen Bennett, Adrian Black and Shaun Jeffery.

Hoberg, 17, has been identified a rising shooting athlete since winning selection for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games where he was deprived of a medal after losing a shoot-off to India’s Ravi Kumar to be placed fourth. He also placed fifth at Buenos Aires.

Hoberg said he came into the Championship relaxed and confident of winning and claiming a Tokyo quota position.
 

“I had been shooting well in training, but I think I tried too hard in the qualification round. I kept telling myself that I could win and just do what I’ve been doing in training,” he said.

“Once I got into the lead after the first round in the final, my confidence rose and I managed to lead all the way,” he added.

“It’s a great relief to get a quota and I can now go into the 50m Three Position Rifle event on Thursday without any pressure,” he added.

Rossiter, 17, overcame a nervous start to overhaul Victoria’s Elise Collier and South Australia’s Emma Adams in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle. Her winning score was also an Oceania Senior and Junior record.
 

Rossiter managed 49.9 points after the first round and trailed Adams by 2.7 points.

“I realised I needed to pull my finger out, but I knew there was enough time to catch up. I knew if I could shoot at my best, that I could manage to win,” Rossiter said.

Like Hoberg, Rossiter represented Australia at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games and the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympics, where she finished fourth.

Galiabovitch appears destined for her second successive Olympic Games when comfortably winning the Women’s 25m Pistol final in another all-Australian medal clean sweep.
 

South Australia’s Alison Heinrich captured the silver medal after surviving a shoot-off with Queensland’s Civon Smith.

Galiabovitch, a Melbourne doctor, entered the final as the hot favourite and provided the best medicine from the outset with a perfect five from five shots in the opening round and was never headed.

“I'm happy with achieving a quota position – that was the goal. I tried to not fixate about getting the quota as it can become distracting. I just tried to focus on myself,” she said.

“I didn’t shoot as well as I had hoped, but I got the job done and, importantly, we got the quota position for Tokyo,” she added.

Shooting Australia

3x3 women advance to Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualifiers

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 09:58
Hero Image
Title
FIBA 3x3 World Cup Australian women - FIBA 3x3
Article Introduction

The 3x3 Basketball Olympic dream for the Australian women’s team is still alive, as FIBA announced they earned a spot at the FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament in India from 18-22 March 2020.

Content

FIBA revealed on Friday the four teams per gender that had qualified directly to Tokyo 2020 and 20 teams per gender to compete at the Olympic Qualifying Tournament, based on the Federation ranking list at 1 November.

The Qualifying Tournament gives the Australians a shot to contest the Games' first ever 3x3 basketball event, with the top 3 finishing teams per gender booking their place at the 3x3 Olympic basketball debut at Tokyo 2020.

The Australian team of Bec Cole, Keely Froling, Alice Kunek and Marena Whittle won the Asian 3x3 Championships in May and placed 4th at the World Cup in June, and will look to take their international success into the vital tournament in March.

The qualification system for Tokyo 2020 is unique, with 3x3 aiming to bring basketball to new countries and those that are not considered traditional basketball powerhouses. A maximum of 10 teams per continent and a minimum of 30 different countries must take part in the Olympic Qualifying tournament.



Additionally, only the top six teams were able to qualify based on ranking, the last berths of each gender were allocated following the Federation Ranking list which includes participation rates of each country in the ranking formula.

Podcasts - Tokyo Unleashed

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 09:29
Hero Image
Title
Tokyo Unleashed Podcasts
Article Introduction

Tokyo Unleashed is live, featuring Aussie athletes on their journey to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games...

Content

Throughout the series, presented by Olympian David Culbert, you will hear from Olympians, athletes aspiring to make the Tokyo 2020 Australian Olympic Team and from some of the most senior people driving the Olympic Movement in Australia.

Listen to Tokyo Unleashed now or download via iTunes and Spotify.

 

Barty claims Australia's first WTA title in 43 years

Submitted by admin on Mon, 11/04/2019 - 08:30
Hero Image
Title
Ash Barty WTA Final - Getty Images
Article Introduction

Overnight, Ash Barty became Australia's first WTA champion in almost half a century, claiming her fourth title of the season at the WTA finals in Shenzhen. Her prestigious win will see her close out 2019 ranked World No.1.

Content

Barty and Elina Svitolina met for the sixth time in their careers, with Barty never having won a game against the Ukrainian. This time the Aussie favourite came out on top, defeating Svitolina 6-4 6-3 and cementing her status as the world’s top female player.

It was a high-quality affair that made the notoriously slow indoor hard court look a whole lot quicker, Barty dominated the defending champion with her heavy, forceful forehand and was willing to attack the net behind it.

With games going on serve until deep in the first set, Barty made her move in the 10th game, producing a flurry of winners to take the set.

She sealed the opener with a vicious forehand return; it was her 19th winner of the set, while Svitolina had struck just six.

Svitolina, the defending champion, responded strongly in the second set, breaking for a 2-1 lead.

Yet Barty did not allow the Ukrainian to gather any more momentum, breaking straight back and ultimately winning three straight games to move ahead 6-4 4-2.

After winning a spectacular point, Barty was within two points of extending that lead to 5-2 until Svitolina dug in and broke serve.
Yet that would be the last game she would win.

Barty re-set, came out on top of a torrid eighth game — she held two break points at 15-40, later saved two Svitolina game points, then converted her third breakpoint — and then served out the match without losing a point.

Barty’s victory saw Svitolina’s 10-match winning streak at the WTA Finals come to an end.

The 23-year-old's win was accompanied by the biggest winners cheque in tennis history at $6.4 million (AUD).

“It’s been the most incredible year for me,” Barty said post-match.

“It’s very, very special to finish the year as No.1 — it’s always a big dream.”

Svitolina was gracious in defeat, congratulating the Aussie superstar.

“I want to congratulate Ashleigh for a great tournament and an amazing end of the year. For her team as well.” 

Tennis Australia/olympics.com.au

Last shot at Tokyo 2020 for Aussie shooters

Submitted by admin on Fri, 11/01/2019 - 14:06
Hero Image
Title
Laetisha Scanlan - Getty Images
Article Introduction

Australian shooting athletes will be vying for 14 event quota positions for next year’s Tokyo Olympic Games when the 2019 Oceania Shooting Championship takes place at the Sydney International Shooting Centre between November 2-8.

Content

Quota places are awarded to countries by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF), based on the performances of their athletes at Olympic qualification events.
 
To date, Australia has secured four Olympic quotas following outstanding performances by 2016 Rio Olympic Games representatives James Willett (men’s trap), Dane Sampson (men’s rifle) and Laetisha Scanlan (women’s trap), plus Penny Smith (women’s trap) in international competition over the past 12 months.

Australian shooting athletes yet to clinch quota positions include Rio Olympians Elena Galiabovitch (pistol), Daniel Repacholi (pistol), Jack Rossiter (rifle), Adam Vella (men’s trap), Mitchell Iles (men’s trap), Aislin Jones (women’s skeet) and Paul Adams (men’s skeet), plus Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medallists Kerry Bell (men’s pistol) and Sergei Evglevski (men’s pistol).
 

Repacholi, who will compete in the men’s 10m Air Pistol, is looking to win Olympic selection for his fifth successive Games after making his debut at the 2004 Athens Olympics.

Another Olympic veteran aiming for Tokyo selection is Bruce Quick, who will compete in the 25m Rapid Fire Pistol and the 50m Pistol.

If Quick can register a minimum qualification score (MQS) and ultimately win selection for Tokyo, it will be 12 years since his last Olympics having competed at the 2004 Athens and 2008 Beijing Games.

The brother-sister pair of South Australians Jack and Victoria Rossiter are also looking to win Olympic selection. Jack was a member of shooting’s Rio Olympic Games team and he and Victoria had hoped to be both picked for the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, but Jack missed selection.

Shooting Australia’s High Performance Director, Adam Sachs, said the Championship was the last chance for Australian athletes to win quota places for Tokyo.

“This is the final ISSF designated event for Australian shooting athletes. We will then use our domestic competitions in the New Year to finalise our Olympic team nominations which will be forwarded to the Australian Olympic Committee, prior to the final shooting team announcement on March 27,” explained Sachs.
 

 

Willett, Scanlan and Smith have been permitted to miss the Oceania Championships.

“They have had a busy year traveling and competing, and their coaches felt it was best for them to rest and recover before resuming training in preparation for the final team selection events early next year,” said Sachs.

Australia will field two teams at the Championships. Only A Team athletes will be permitted to progress to finals and win quotas. B Team athletes will not be eligible for finals but will be able to shoot for MQS places. 

Sachs believes Australian shooting athletes will rise to the occasion and clinch most of the available Olympic quota positions at the Oceania Championships.

“We have a mixture of experienced athletes and highly talented younger athletes. It’s an exciting blend and we are confident that we can perform well and increase our Olympic quota numbers,” he said.

The Oceania Championships will involve competitors from Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, New Caledonia, and Papua New Guinea.

The New Zealand team includes Natalie Rooney who won the silver medal behind Australian gold medallist Catherine Skinner in the women’s trap at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Shooting Australia
 

Olympics Unleashed in ACT

Submitted by admin on Fri, 11/01/2019 - 12:02
Hero Image
Title
Olympics Unleashed in ACT
Article Introduction

45-minute presentations aimed at Primary Schools (Years 4-6) and High Schools (Year 9) in ACT.

REGISTER FOR ACT>>>

Content

Free for schools, Olympians and athletes aspiring for Tokyo 2020 host 45-minute presentations aimed at Primary Schools (Years 4-6) and High Schools (Year 9), and will involve athletes sharing lessons from their Olympic journey that every student can learn from. Athletes will have time after each visit to interact with students and staff, including photo opportunities and signing autographs.

Olympics Unleashed is free for schools and is supported by the ACT Government and the Australian Olympic Committee.

 

Title
Latest Olympics Unleashed News - ACT

FAQs - ACT

Title
ACT FAQs
Content List Items
Are the school presentations suitable for all year levels or are they targeted at specific age groups?

At this stage the program is open to Primary Schools (Years 4-6 students) and High Schools (Year 9 students).

Which schools are eligible for the program?

All Primary and High schools in ACT.

How long will the program run for?

The program will run from August 2019 to September 2020.  

Is there a cost to schools for the athlete visit?

No, there is no cost to schools.

How long will the athlete be at the school?

The presentation will run for around 45 minutes. Following this, there will some time for athletes to chat with students and sign autographs. Subject to athlete time restraints, they would be happy to do a meet and greet session with other students.

Where can I get more information about the program?

Please call the Australian Olympic Committee on 02 8436 2181 or email act@olympicsunleashed.com.au for further information.

How many students can see the presentation?

The program can be presented from individual classes to assemblies.

What information will the school receive before the presentation?

You will receive confirmation of the time and date of the presentation; information on the athlete including their profile; key logistics information; and several questions to prepare for the visit to ensure all students have the opportunity to participate.